NFIP Reference List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''See also: [[NFIP Definitions and Acronyms]]''' | |||
'''See also: [[Definitions and Acronyms]]''' | |||
== | == Online Resources for the NFIP == | ||
The NFIP has several online resources available to agents and policyholders. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Page Title | !Page Title | ||
!Link | |||
!Content Summary | !Content Summary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FloodSmart | |FloodSmart | ||
| [https://floodsmart.gov Link] | | [https://floodsmart.gov Link] | ||
|The NFIP's website for the general public | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FloodSmart for Agents | |FloodSmart for Agents | ||
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | |||
|The agent's portal at FloodSmart | |The agent's portal at FloodSmart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NFIP Services | ||
| | |[https://nfipservices.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | ||
| | |FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties | ||
|- | |||
|FEMA YouTube channel | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/@FEMA/featured Link] | |||
|FEMA videos on Youtube | |||
|- | |||
|Playlist: Floods and Mitigation | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K2uUskqWjqA&list=PLBE5091FB57452734 Link] | |||
|42 videos | |||
|- | |||
|Playlist: Floods | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DV4VVpvJ1G4&list=PLCEE30BE98EF61DEC Link] | |||
|49 videos | |||
|- | |||
|Playlist: Mitigation Webinars | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w3gaXCInsuE&list=PL720Kw_OojlL7ToNaa0VfnAuTX-r-yVO- Link] | |||
|26 videos | |||
|- | |||
|Playlist: Flood Insurance 101 | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_iYHiouQMA&list=PL720Kw_OojlJ99H8zIwq3pel7L3qvo8fm Link] | |||
|50 videos | |||
|- | |||
|Playlist: Hazard Mitigation | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nMK8MVwWcpA&list=PLC45B80BFFDF2F2DE Link] | |||
|39 videos | |||
|} | |} | ||
== NFIP | == NFIP Publications == | ||
The following publications provide important, fundamental guidance to key elements of the NFIP. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Page Title | !Page Title | ||
!Link | |||
!Content Summary | !Content Summary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flood Insurance Manual | |Flood Insurance Manual | ||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_nfip_flood-insurance-manual_042024.pdf Link] | |||
| [https:// | |Primary resource for NFIP policy management | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NFIP Claims Manual | |NFIP Claims Manual | ||
| | | [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-nfip-claims-handbook-08-2024.pdf Link] | ||
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | |Primary resource for NFIP claims management | ||
|- | |||
|Answers to Questions about the NFIP | |||
|[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-answers-to-questions-about-nfip-brochure-06-2023.pdf Link] | |||
|FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NFIP Dwelling Form | |NFIP Dwelling Form | ||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link] | | [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link] | ||
| | |Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings | ||
|- | |||
|Summary of Coverage - Residential | |||
|[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema_NFIP-summary-of-coverage_brochure_09-2021.pdf Link] | |||
|Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residences | |||
|- | |||
|NFIP General Property Form | |||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/2020-05/F-123_GeneralProperty_SFIP_102015.pdf Link] | |||
|Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties | |||
|- | |||
|Summary of Coverage - Commercial | |||
|[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema_nfip-summary-of-coverage-commercial-property-brochure-01-2024.pdf Link] | |||
|Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for larger buildings | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NFIP RCBAP Form | ||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/2020-05/F-144_RCBAP_SFIP_102015.pdf Link] | |||
| [https:// | |Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Summary of Coverage - Condominium | ||
| | |[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema_nfip_summary-of-coverage-residential-condominium-buildings_brochure_05-2024.pdf Link] | ||
| | |Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residential condominiums | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WYO Bulletins | ||
| | |[https://nfipservices.floodsmart.gov/wyobulletin2024.html Link] | ||
| | |Guidance for NFIP stakeholders | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{nfip}} | {{nfip}} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:55, 3 March 2025
See also: NFIP Definitions and Acronyms
Online Resources for the NFIP
The NFIP has several online resources available to agents and policyholders.
| Page Title | Link | Content Summary |
|---|---|---|
| FloodSmart | Link | The NFIP's website for the general public |
| FloodSmart for Agents | Link | The agent's portal at FloodSmart |
| NFIP Services | Link | FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties |
| FEMA YouTube channel | Link | FEMA videos on Youtube |
| Playlist: Floods and Mitigation | Link | 42 videos |
| Playlist: Floods | Link | 49 videos |
| Playlist: Mitigation Webinars | Link | 26 videos |
| Playlist: Flood Insurance 101 | Link | 50 videos |
| Playlist: Hazard Mitigation | Link | 39 videos |
NFIP Publications
The following publications provide important, fundamental guidance to key elements of the NFIP.
| Page Title | Link | Content Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Manual | Link | Primary resource for NFIP policy management |
| NFIP Claims Manual | Link | Primary resource for NFIP claims management |
| Answers to Questions about the NFIP | Link | FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers |
| NFIP Dwelling Form | Link | Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings |
| Summary of Coverage - Residential | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residences |
| NFIP General Property Form | Link | Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties |
| Summary of Coverage - Commercial | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for larger buildings |
| NFIP RCBAP Form | Link | Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations |
| Summary of Coverage - Condominium | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residential condominiums |
| WYO Bulletins | Link | Guidance for NFIP stakeholders |