First Floor Height: Difference between revisions

From Gulf States Flood Help
No edit summary
 
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{draft}}
'''First Floor Height''' (FFH) is a measurement used to determine the elevation of a building's lowest floor above the adjacent ground level. This measurement plays a critical role in flood insurance rating by helping assess the building's flood risk accurately.
First Floor Height (FFH) is a measurement used to determine the elevation of a building's lowest floor above the adjacent ground level. This measurement plays a critical role in flood insurance rating by helping assess the building's flood risk accurately.


== How to Measure FFH ==
== How to Measure FFH ==


FFH is determined based on the building's foundation type. The table below outlines common foundation types and how FFH is measured. The measurement will be to the Lowest Adjacent Grade (LAG), or the lowest point where the surrounding ground touches the foundation.
First Floor Height is determined based on the building's foundation type. The table below outlines common foundation types and how FFH is measured. The measurement will be to the '''Lowest Adjacent Grade''' (LAG), or the lowest point where the surrounding ground touches the foundation.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 12: Line 11:
|-
|-
|Slab on Grade
|Slab on Grade
|From the LAG to the top of slab
|From the LAG to the top of the slab floor
|[[File:Img-ffh-slab-01.png]]
| [[File:Img-ffh-slab-01.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Basement
|Basement
|From the top of the basement floor to the LAG
|From the LAG to the first floor above the basement
|[[File:Img-ffh-bsmt-01.png|thumb]]
| [[File:Img-ffh-bsmt-01.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Elevated Buildings (Post-FIRM)
|Elevated without Enclosure
|From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
|From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
|
| [[File:Img-ffh-elevated-01.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Elevated Buildings (Pre-FIRM)
|Post-FIRM Elevated with Enclosure
|From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
 
Only applies to Post-FIRM buildings in zones A1-A30, AE, AH, AR, AR/A, AR/AE, AR/AH, AR/A1-A30, V1-V30, or VE.
| [[File:Img-ffh-post-encl-01.png|200px]]
|-
|[[Pre-FIRM]] Elevated with Enclosure
|From the LAG to the top of the enclosure floor
|From the LAG to the top of the enclosure floor
|
 
Applies to
* Pre-FIRM buildings in any zone,
* Buildings in [[Non-Special Flood Hazard Areas]], or
* Buildings in zones unnumbered A or unnumbered V, A99, AO, or AR/AO.
| [[File:Img-ffh-pre-encl-01.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Crawlspaces
|Crawlspaces
|From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
|From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
|
| [[File:Img-ffh-crawl-01.png|200px]]
|}
|}
FEMA uses advanced datasets to calculate FFH if no Elevation Certificate is provided.
FEMA uses advanced datasets to calculate FFH if no Elevation Certificate is provided.
Line 42: Line 52:
* Ensure the FFH and supporting documentation are accurately recorded on the insurance application form to avoid processing delays.
* Ensure the FFH and supporting documentation are accurately recorded on the insurance application form to avoid processing delays.


For more detailed guidance, consult the {{FIM|81}}.
For more detailed guidance, consult the {{FIM|page=81}}.


{{nfip}}
{{nfip}}

Latest revision as of 07:45, 26 March 2025

First Floor Height (FFH) is a measurement used to determine the elevation of a building's lowest floor above the adjacent ground level. This measurement plays a critical role in flood insurance rating by helping assess the building's flood risk accurately.

How to Measure FFH

First Floor Height is determined based on the building's foundation type. The table below outlines common foundation types and how FFH is measured. The measurement will be to the Lowest Adjacent Grade (LAG), or the lowest point where the surrounding ground touches the foundation.

Foundation Where to Measure Image
Slab on Grade From the LAG to the top of the slab floor
Basement From the LAG to the first floor above the basement
Elevated without Enclosure From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor
Post-FIRM Elevated with Enclosure From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor

Only applies to Post-FIRM buildings in zones A1-A30, AE, AH, AR, AR/A, AR/AE, AR/AH, AR/A1-A30, V1-V30, or VE.

Pre-FIRM Elevated with Enclosure From the LAG to the top of the enclosure floor

Applies to

Crawlspaces From the LAG to the top of the lowest elevated floor

FEMA uses advanced datasets to calculate FFH if no Elevation Certificate is provided.

Why Does FFH Matter?

  • Risk Assessment: FFH is a key factor in calculating flood insurance premiums. A higher FFH generally reduces flood risk and may lead to lower premiums.
  • Flexible Options for Policyholders: FEMA provides an FFH value, but policyholders can also submit an Elevation Certificate (EC) from a licensed surveyor, which may result in a lower premium.

Additional Notes for Agents

  • Submitting an Elevation Certificate won't increase the premium and might result in a lower cost for the policyholder.
  • Ensure the FFH and supporting documentation are accurately recorded on the insurance application form to avoid processing delays.

For more detailed guidance, consult the FIM.

This page contains information about the NFIP. Find more NFIP Resources.