NFIP Cancellation Effective Dates: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{{placeholder}} {{nfip}}" |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Cancellation Reason Code !! Description !! Effective Date Rule | |||
|- | |||
| 01 || Building sold, removed, or destroyed || Date policyholder ceased to have an insurable interest (e.g., date of sale, removal, or destruction). | |||
|- | |||
| 02 || Contents sold, removed, or destroyed || Date policyholder ceased to have an insurable interest (e.g., removal or destruction date). | |||
|- | |||
| 07 || Property closing did not occur || Beginning of the policy term. | |||
|- | |||
| 03 || Establish common expiration date || Effective date of the new flood policy. | |||
|- | |||
| 04 || Duplicate NFIP policies || Effective date of the duplicate policy (varies based on circumstances). | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Condo unit policy converted to RCBAP || Effective date of the RCBAP policy. | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Duplicate policy from another source || Effective date of the NFIP policy (nullified). | |||
|- | |||
| 06 || Property not eligible for coverage || Nullified from initial effective date. | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Property becomes ineligible during policy term || First renewal date after the property became ineligible. | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Building physically altered and no longer eligible || Date the building became ineligible. | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Lender no longer requires insurance || Date insurer receives the request. | |||
|- | |||
| 05 || Invalid payment || Effective date of the policy. | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Fraud or misrepresentation || Date of fraudulent act or misrepresentation. | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Insufficient premium to retain coverage || Policy effective date. | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Nullification prior to policy effective date || Effective date of the policy term. | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || SRL written with incorrect insurer || Effective date of the policy term when the property was designated as SRL. | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Continuous lake flooding or closed basin lakes || Day after the date of loss. | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Cancel and rewrite due to administrative error || Effective date of the policy term when the administrative error occurred. | |||
|} | |||
{{nfip}} | {{nfip}} | ||
Revision as of 15:14, 10 December 2024
| Cancellation Reason Code | Description | Effective Date Rule |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Building sold, removed, or destroyed | Date policyholder ceased to have an insurable interest (e.g., date of sale, removal, or destruction). |
| 02 | Contents sold, removed, or destroyed | Date policyholder ceased to have an insurable interest (e.g., removal or destruction date). |
| 07 | Property closing did not occur | Beginning of the policy term. |
| 03 | Establish common expiration date | Effective date of the new flood policy. |
| 04 | Duplicate NFIP policies | Effective date of the duplicate policy (varies based on circumstances). |
| 10 | Condo unit policy converted to RCBAP | Effective date of the RCBAP policy. |
| 26 | Duplicate policy from another source | Effective date of the NFIP policy (nullified). |
| 06 | Property not eligible for coverage | Nullified from initial effective date. |
| 27 | Property becomes ineligible during policy term | First renewal date after the property became ineligible. |
| 29 | Building physically altered and no longer eligible | Date the building became ineligible. |
| 28 | Lender no longer requires insurance | Date insurer receives the request. |
| 05 | Invalid payment | Effective date of the policy. |
| 23 | Fraud or misrepresentation | Date of fraudulent act or misrepresentation. |
| 30 | Insufficient premium to retain coverage | Policy effective date. |
| 13 | Nullification prior to policy effective date | Effective date of the policy term. |
| 20 | SRL written with incorrect insurer | Effective date of the policy term when the property was designated as SRL. |
| 21 | Continuous lake flooding or closed basin lakes | Day after the date of loss. |
| 22 | Cancel and rewrite due to administrative error | Effective date of the policy term when the administrative error occurred. |