NFIP Reference List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flood Insurance Manual | |Flood Insurance Manual | ||
| | |Primary resource for NFIP policy management | ||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_nfip_flood-insurance-manual_042024.pdf Link] | | [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_nfip_flood-insurance-manual_042024.pdf Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NFIP Claims Manual | |NFIP Claims Manual | ||
| | |Primary resource for NFIP claims management | ||
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-nfip-claims-handbook-08-2024.pdf Link] | | [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-nfip-claims-handbook-08-2024.pdf Link] | ||
|- | |||
|Answers to Questions about the NFIP | |||
|FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers | |||
|[https://agents.floodsmart.gov/sites/default/files/fema-answers-to-questions-about-nfip-brochure-06-2023.pdf Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NFIP Dwelling Form | |NFIP Dwelling Form | ||
| | |Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings | ||
| [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link] | | [https://www.fema.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fema_F-122-Dwelling-SFIP_2021.pdf Link] | ||
|- | |||
|NFIP General Property Form | |||
|Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NFIP RCBAP Form | |||
|Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:36, 11 December 2024
See also: Definitions and Acronyms
FloodSmart Pages
FloodSmart is the NFIP's website. It has two audiences, the general public and insurance agents.
| Page Title | Content Summary | Link |
|---|---|---|
| FloodSmart | The NFIP's website | Link |
| FloodSmart for Agents | The agent's portal at FloodSmart | Link |
NFIP Publications
| Page Title | Content Summary | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Manual | Primary resource for NFIP policy management | Link |
| NFIP Claims Manual | Primary resource for NFIP claims management | Link |
| Answers to Questions about the NFIP | FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers | Link |
| NFIP Dwelling Form | Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings | Link |
| NFIP General Property Form | Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties | |
| NFIP RCBAP Form | Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations | |
Important WYO Bulletins
| Bulletin Title | Content Summary | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Manual | The NFIP's website | Link |