User:WikiAdmin/sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Types of Scenarios for NFIP New Business | |||
! | ! Scenario | ||
! | ! Summary of Process | ||
! | ! Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | '''Effective Date Validation''' | ||
| | | Confirm that the effective date aligns with NFIP rules, considering waiting periods and payment receipt. | ||
| [[Effective Date Rules]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | '''Elevation Certificates''' | ||
| | | Verify elevation data against policy rating details; ensure the certificate is complete and accurate. | ||
| [[Review Elevation Certificates]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | '''Newly Mapped Discounts''' | ||
| | | Apply statutory discounts; verify eligibility and documentation requirements for newly mapped areas. | ||
| [[Newly Mapped Discounts]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | '''Mitigation Discounts''' | ||
| | | Confirm eligibility for floodproofing or other mitigation-based discounts; ensure proper documentation. | ||
| [[Mitigation Discounts]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | '''Primary Residence Verification''' | ||
| | | Validate the policyholder’s primary residence status; ensure criteria are met and documented. | ||
| | | [[Primary Residence Rules]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| '''Flood Zone Verification''' | |||
| Confirm the property’s flood zone information using updated maps or third-party data. | |||
| [[Flood Zone Updates]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Coastal Barrier Resource System (CBRS)''' | |||
| Ensure compliance with CBRS restrictions and verify eligibility for properties in these zones. | |||
| [[CBRS Compliance]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Policy Transfers (Rollovers)''' | |||
| Review documents to confirm proper transfer of policies between carriers or agents. | |||
| [[Policy Transfers]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Additional Insured Parties''' | |||
| Verify and add additional insured parties; ensure proper documentation is attached. | |||
| [[Adding Insured Parties]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Incomplete Payment Reconciliation''' | |||
| Resolve discrepancies between premium billed and premium received; confirm the balance is correct. | |||
| [[Payment Reconciliation]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 18 December 2024
| Scenario | Summary of Process | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Effective Date Validation | Confirm that the effective date aligns with NFIP rules, considering waiting periods and payment receipt. | Effective Date Rules |
| Elevation Certificates | Verify elevation data against policy rating details; ensure the certificate is complete and accurate. | Review Elevation Certificates |
| Newly Mapped Discounts | Apply statutory discounts; verify eligibility and documentation requirements for newly mapped areas. | Newly Mapped Discounts |
| Mitigation Discounts | Confirm eligibility for floodproofing or other mitigation-based discounts; ensure proper documentation. | Mitigation Discounts |
| Primary Residence Verification | Validate the policyholder’s primary residence status; ensure criteria are met and documented. | Primary Residence Rules |
| Flood Zone Verification | Confirm the property’s flood zone information using updated maps or third-party data. | Flood Zone Updates |
| Coastal Barrier Resource System (CBRS) | Ensure compliance with CBRS restrictions and verify eligibility for properties in these zones. | CBRS Compliance |
| Policy Transfers (Rollovers) | Review documents to confirm proper transfer of policies between carriers or agents. | Policy Transfers |
| Additional Insured Parties | Verify and add additional insured parties; ensure proper documentation is attached. | Adding Insured Parties |
| Incomplete Payment Reconciliation | Resolve discrepancies between premium billed and premium received; confirm the balance is correct. | Payment Reconciliation |