User:WikiAdmin/sandbox: Difference between revisions

From Gulf States Flood Help
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
!'''FIM Page'''
!'''FIM Page'''
|-
|-
|'''Pre-FIRM Discount'''
| colspan=2 |'''Pre-FIRM Discount'''
| - Building constructed '''before the community’s FIRM effective date'''.
|-
- Discount '''lost if lapse in coverage'''.
| The building was constructed after the community’s FIRM date
|3-3
|3-3
|-
|-
|
| Substantial improvements or damage repairs after FIRM date
| - '''Substantial improvements or damage repairs''' exceeding 50% of market value.
|3-4
- '''Change in occupancy''' or use.
|-
|'''Change in occupancy''' or use.
|3-4
|3-4
|-
|-

Revision as of 14:40, 19 February 2025

Discount Type Eligibility Rule FIM Page
Pre-FIRM Discount
The building was constructed after the community’s FIRM date 3-3
Substantial improvements or damage repairs after FIRM date 3-4
Change in occupancy or use. 3-4
- Switching WYO carriers post-Risk Rating 2.0 implementation. 3-5
Newly Mapped Discount - Property must have been in a non-Special Flood Hazard Area before reclassification. 3-6
- Discount only available within 12 months of flood map change.

- Lapse in coverage cancels discount.

3-7
- Non-compliance with NFIP building standards. 3-7
Annual Increase Cap - No lapse in coverage allowed.

- Primary use of building cannot change.

3-8
- Substantial improvement or reconstruction triggers full-risk rating. 3-9
- Transferring to a different WYO carrier may impact rate increases. 3-9
Real Estate Transaction - No prior NFIP policy on the property.

- Not purchased within the last 12 months.

3-10
- Prior policy rated using a legacy method not applicable under Risk Rating 2.0. 3-11
- Change in occupancy or use (e.g., primary residence to rental).

- Lapse in coverage by prior owner.

3-11