NFIP Policy Changes: Difference between revisions

From Gulf States Flood Help
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
!'''Examples'''
!'''Examples'''
!'''Complexity Rationale'''
!'''Complexity Rationale'''
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''1'''
|'''1'''
|Administrative Changes
|Administrative Changes
Line 16: Line 15:
- Adding unit numbers to addresses
- Adding unit numbers to addresses
|No premium impact, straightforward, and minimal insurer involvement.
|No premium impact, straightforward, and minimal insurer involvement.
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''2'''
|'''2'''
|Ownership and Agent-Related Changes
|Ownership and Agent-Related Changes
Line 24: Line 22:
- Changing agent of record
- Changing agent of record
|Involves validation by insurer and requires key stakeholder updates.
|Involves validation by insurer and requires key stakeholder updates.
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''3'''
|'''3'''
|Non-Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments
|Non-Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments
Line 32: Line 29:
- Reducing building coverage (e.g., after partial demolition)
- Reducing building coverage (e.g., after partial demolition)
|Requires documentation and review but no financial recalculations.
|Requires documentation and review but no financial recalculations.
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''4'''
|'''4'''
|Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments
|Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments
Line 41: Line 37:
- Applying rating corrections (e.g., First Floor Height)
- Applying rating corrections (e.g., First Floor Height)
|Financial recalculations, documentation, and interaction with FEMA’s rating engine add complexity.
|Financial recalculations, documentation, and interaction with FEMA’s rating engine add complexity.
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''5'''
|'''5'''
|Geolocation and Address-Driven Changes
|Geolocation and Address-Driven Changes
Line 49: Line 44:
- Adjusting policy for SFHA map revisions
- Adjusting policy for SFHA map revisions
|Requires geocoding validation, potential flood zone changes, and FEMA interaction.
|Requires geocoding validation, potential flood zone changes, and FEMA interaction.
|}
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''6'''
|'''6'''
|Multifactorial Adjustments
|Multifactorial Adjustments

Revision as of 09:00, 22 November 2024

This page is a placeholder. More information will be added soon.

This page contains details about NFIP Policy Changes.
Find more NFIP information in the How To Endorse section of the Flood Insurance Manual.

Table

Level Category Description Examples Complexity Rationale
1 Administrative Changes Basic updates to policy information without affecting coverage or premiums. Requires minimal documentation. - Updating mortgagee clause (name, address, loan number)

- Correcting typos - Adding unit numbers to addresses

No premium impact, straightforward, and minimal insurer involvement.
2 Ownership and Agent-Related Changes Updates involving stakeholders like ownership transfers or agent changes. May require supporting documentation and signatures. - Assigning policy to new property owner

- Changing agent of record

Involves validation by insurer and requires key stakeholder updates.
3 Non-Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments Coverage changes without premium adjustments. Typically involve removing duplications or aligning coverage with valid explanations. - Removing duplicate coverage

- Reducing building coverage (e.g., after partial demolition)

Requires documentation and review but no financial recalculations.
4 Premium-Bearing Coverage Adjustments Changes affecting premiums. Require FEMA calculations and may involve waiting periods, prorated amounts, or refunds. - Adding/increasing coverage

- Decreasing deductible - Applying rating corrections (e.g., First Floor Height)

Financial recalculations, documentation, and interaction with FEMA’s rating engine add complexity.
5 Geolocation and Address-Driven Changes Changes affecting insured property location or flood zone classification. Require detailed documentation and often FEMA coordination. - Correcting address with geolocation impact

- Adjusting policy for SFHA map revisions

Requires geocoding validation, potential flood zone changes, and FEMA interaction.
6 Multifactorial Adjustments Complex endorsements combining multiple changes, often requiring extensive documentation and strict sequencing. - Transitioning provisional to rating engine rates

- Applying completed construction updates - Address corrections affecting zones

Involves integrating documentation, financial recalculations, and system updates. Coordination and sequencing are critical.