NFIP Structural Variables: Difference between revisions
m WikiAdmin moved page Construction Type to NFIP Structural Variables |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Placeholder}} | {{Placeholder}} | ||
Construction type NFIP | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Structural Variable | |||
|Explanation | |||
|FIM | |||
|Specific Fields | |||
|- | |||
|Building Occupancy | |||
|Defines the type of use and occupancy of the building, affecting policy form and coverage limits. | |||
|9-Mar | |||
|Single-Family, Manufactured Home, Residential Unit, Multifamily, Non-Residential | |||
|- | |||
|Construction Type | |||
|Specifies the construction materials used for the building's first floor above ground level. | |||
|14-Mar | |||
|Frame, Masonry, Other | |||
|- | |||
|Foundation Type | |||
|Describes the type of foundation supporting the building, influencing elevation measurements. | |||
|15-Mar | |||
|Slab on Grade, Basement, Elevated (Various Types) | |||
|- | |||
|First Floor Height | |||
|Indicates the height of the building's first floor above the adjacent grade. | |||
|21-Mar | |||
|Measured in feet using Elevation Certificate or FEMA data | |||
|- | |||
|Mitigation Discounts | |||
|Discounts for actions like elevating machinery and equipment or proper flood openings. | |||
|27-Mar | |||
|Machinery & Equipment Above First Floor, Proper Flood Openings | |||
|- | |||
|Floodproofing | |||
|Measures taken to floodproof a building for lower premiums, requiring certification. | |||
|31-Mar | |||
|Certified by licensed engineers or architects, varies by building type | |||
|- | |||
|Replacement Cost Value | |||
|Represents the value of replacing the building, based on square footage and materials. | |||
|Mar-32 | |||
|Square footage, building material cost | |||
|- | |||
|Claims History | |||
|Details the building's prior NFIP claims, including severe repetitive losses. | |||
|Mar-33 | |||
|List of claims, repetitive loss indicators | |||
|- | |||
|Number of Detached Structures | |||
|The number of detached structures on the property, influencing policy coverage. | |||
|Mar-34 | |||
|Exact number of detached structures on the property | |||
|- | |||
|Number of Elevators | |||
|Counts the elevators in the building, relevant for policy evaluation and rating. | |||
|Mar-34 | |||
|Exact number of elevators present in the building | |||
|- | |||
|Number of Floors | |||
|Specifies the number of floors in the building, affecting coverage and risk assessment. | |||
|Mar-34 | |||
|Total number of floors in the structure | |||
|- | |||
|Floor of Unit | |||
|Identifies the specific floor of a unit in a multi-story building. | |||
|Mar-34 | |||
|Specific floor level (e.g., 1st, 2nd) | |||
|- | |||
|Primary Residence Status | |||
|Determines whether the insured building is a primary residence, impacting premiums. | |||
|Mar-35 | |||
|Yes/No indicator of primary residence status | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 10:57, 10 December 2024
| Structural Variable | Explanation | FIM | Specific Fields |
| Building Occupancy | Defines the type of use and occupancy of the building, affecting policy form and coverage limits. | 9-Mar | Single-Family, Manufactured Home, Residential Unit, Multifamily, Non-Residential |
| Construction Type | Specifies the construction materials used for the building's first floor above ground level. | 14-Mar | Frame, Masonry, Other |
| Foundation Type | Describes the type of foundation supporting the building, influencing elevation measurements. | 15-Mar | Slab on Grade, Basement, Elevated (Various Types) |
| First Floor Height | Indicates the height of the building's first floor above the adjacent grade. | 21-Mar | Measured in feet using Elevation Certificate or FEMA data |
| Mitigation Discounts | Discounts for actions like elevating machinery and equipment or proper flood openings. | 27-Mar | Machinery & Equipment Above First Floor, Proper Flood Openings |
| Floodproofing | Measures taken to floodproof a building for lower premiums, requiring certification. | 31-Mar | Certified by licensed engineers or architects, varies by building type |
| Replacement Cost Value | Represents the value of replacing the building, based on square footage and materials. | Mar-32 | Square footage, building material cost |
| Claims History | Details the building's prior NFIP claims, including severe repetitive losses. | Mar-33 | List of claims, repetitive loss indicators |
| Number of Detached Structures | The number of detached structures on the property, influencing policy coverage. | Mar-34 | Exact number of detached structures on the property |
| Number of Elevators | Counts the elevators in the building, relevant for policy evaluation and rating. | Mar-34 | Exact number of elevators present in the building |
| Number of Floors | Specifies the number of floors in the building, affecting coverage and risk assessment. | Mar-34 | Total number of floors in the structure |
| Floor of Unit | Identifies the specific floor of a unit in a multi-story building. | Mar-34 | Specific floor level (e.g., 1st, 2nd) |
| Primary Residence Status | Determines whether the insured building is a primary residence, impacting premiums. | Mar-35 | Yes/No indicator of primary residence status |