NFIP Reference List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|FloodSmart | |FloodSmart | ||
| [https://floodsmart.gov Link] | | [https://floodsmart.gov Link] | ||
|The NFIP's website | |The NFIP's website for the general public | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FloodSmart for Agents | |FloodSmart for Agents | ||
| [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | | [https://agents.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | ||
|The agent's portal at FloodSmart | |The agent's portal at FloodSmart | ||
|- | |||
|NFIP Services | |||
|[https://nfipservices.floodsmart.gov/ Link] | |||
|FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FEMA YouTube channel | |FEMA YouTube channel | ||
Revision as of 16:22, 11 December 2024
See also: Definitions and Acronyms
NFIP Online
The NFIP has several online resources.
| Page Title | Link | Content Summary |
|---|---|---|
| FloodSmart | Link | The NFIP's website for the general public |
| FloodSmart for Agents | Link | The agent's portal at FloodSmart |
| NFIP Services | Link | FloodSmart for insurers and other third parties |
| FEMA YouTube channel | Link | FEMA videos on Youtube |
| Playlist: Floods and Mitigation | Link | 42 videos |
| Playlist: Floods | Link | 49 videos |
| Playlist: Mitigation Webinars | Link | 26 videos |
| Playlist: Flood Insurance 101 | Link | 50 videos |
| Playlist: Hazard Mitigation | Link | 39 videos |
NFIP Publications
| Page Title | Link | Content Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Manual | Link | Primary resource for NFIP policy management |
| NFIP Claims Manual | Link | Primary resource for NFIP claims management |
| Answers to Questions about the NFIP | Link | FAQ for consumers with in-depth answers |
| NFIP Dwelling Form | Link | Policy form used for 1-4 family buildings |
| Summary of Coverage - Residential | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residences |
| NFIP General Property Form | Link | Policy form used for multi-residence buildings and commercial properties |
| Summary of Coverage - Commercial | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for larger buildings |
| NFIP RCBAP Form | Link | Policy form for Residential Condominium Buildings owned by associations |
| Summary of Coverage - Condominium | Link | Easy to read overview of NFIP coverage for residential condominiums |
| WYO Bulletins | Link | Guidance for NFIP stakeholders |