User:WikiAdmin/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Blanked the page Tags: Blanking Manual revert |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Discount Type''' | |||
!'''Eligibility Rule''' | |||
!'''Where to Find Details''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pre-FIRM Discount''' | |||
| - Building constructed '''before the community’s FIRM effective date'''. | |||
- Discount '''lost if lapse in coverage'''. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Substantial improvements or damage repairs''' exceeding 50% of market value. | |||
- '''Change in occupancy''' or use. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Switching WYO carriers''' post-Risk Rating 2.0 implementation. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Newly Mapped Discount''' | |||
| - Property '''must have been in a non-Special Flood Hazard Area''' before reclassification. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-6 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - Discount '''only available within 12 months of flood map change'''. | |||
- '''Lapse in coverage''' cancels discount. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-7 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Non-compliance''' with NFIP building standards. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-7 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Annual Increase Cap''' | |||
| - '''No lapse in coverage''' allowed. | |||
- '''Primary use of building''' cannot change. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-8 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Substantial improvement or reconstruction''' triggers full-risk rating. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-9 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Transferring to a different WYO carrier''' may impact rate increases. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Real Estate Transaction''' | |||
| - '''No prior NFIP policy''' on the property. | |||
- '''Not purchased within the last 12 months'''. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-10 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - Prior policy '''rated using a legacy method''' not applicable under Risk Rating 2.0. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-11 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| - '''Change in occupancy or use''' (e.g., primary residence to rental). | |||
- '''Lapse in coverage''' by prior owner. | |||
|Section 3, Page 3-11 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:24, 19 February 2025
| Discount Type | Eligibility Rule | Where to Find Details |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-FIRM Discount | - Building constructed before the community’s FIRM effective date.
- Discount lost if lapse in coverage. |
Section 3, Page 3-3 |
| - Substantial improvements or damage repairs exceeding 50% of market value.
- Change in occupancy or use. |
Section 3, Page 3-4 | |
| - Switching WYO carriers post-Risk Rating 2.0 implementation. | Section 3, Page 3-5 | |
| Newly Mapped Discount | - Property must have been in a non-Special Flood Hazard Area before reclassification. | Section 3, Page 3-6 |
| - Discount only available within 12 months of flood map change.
- Lapse in coverage cancels discount. |
Section 3, Page 3-7 | |
| - Non-compliance with NFIP building standards. | Section 3, Page 3-7 | |
| Annual Increase Cap | - No lapse in coverage allowed.
- Primary use of building cannot change. |
Section 3, Page 3-8 |
| - Substantial improvement or reconstruction triggers full-risk rating. | Section 3, Page 3-9 | |
| - Transferring to a different WYO carrier may impact rate increases. | Section 3, Page 3-9 | |
| Real Estate Transaction | - No prior NFIP policy on the property.
- Not purchased within the last 12 months. |
Section 3, Page 3-10 |
| - Prior policy rated using a legacy method not applicable under Risk Rating 2.0. | Section 3, Page 3-11 | |
| - Change in occupancy or use (e.g., primary residence to rental).
- Lapse in coverage by prior owner. |
Section 3, Page 3-11 |